Click to join

  • Protect
    Protect valued
    assets
  • Save
    Save money and
    cleaning time
  • Benefit
    Benefit from the
    latest technology
  • Repel
    Repel dirt, stains
    spills and more

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Surfacetech Australia Pty Ltd and its related companies are committed to complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion, about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our stores, over the phone through our customer service centres and over the internet. The policy also covers personal information that we have sourced from third parties.

Collecting information

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Whenever we collect personal information from third parties concerning an individual, we will take reasonable steps to advise that individual as soon as is practicable. We will advise individuals of the purposes for which their personal information is collected, and of those third parties to whom the information is usually disclosed.

If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual's consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act. Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what impact this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to market relevant offers or services to individuals.

Disclosing information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  •     for the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect,
  •     where we have the consent of the individual to do so,
  •     as part of the asset sale of a business division,
  •     as required by law, or
  •     under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant business partners.

Unauthorised disclosure or access

As Surfacetech Australia Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees, contractors or agents, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Opt-Out

We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to "opt-out" from receiving further marketing offers.

We will provide an opt-out opportunity with direct marketing offers in accordance with the legislation.

Access to personal information

Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, Surfacetech Australia Pty Ltd may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.

Security

Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by Surfacetech Australia Pty Ltd and its businesses. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

To this end, we will ensure that marketing communication campaigns are regularly checked against our opt-out register.

Privacy Inquiries

Privacy-related inquiries or concerns can be directed to the management of Surfacetech Australia Pty Ltd.

Availability and review of Policy

We will make our privacy policy available on request and will provide a link to this policy from all Surfacetech Australia Pty Ltd internet sites. A general privacy statement covering our data handling practices will be available on our internet sites, and via our customer service departments.

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated policy.

Privacy Policy Image